?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 March 2010 @ 11:18 pm
31. 81-ish Icons: SG-1 and Calvin & Hobbes  
Contest clean-up time. A bunch of SG-1 icons, heavy on Daniel.

20 Daniel for stargate20in20
15 Alternate Daniels
25 Stargate SG-1, some for sg1_lims
07 Random Michael Shanks (shanks_lims) & Richard Dean Anderson (rdanderson_lims)
03 graphics (200x100) of SG-1 (sg1_lims)
11 Calvin & Hobbes





Daniel doesn't have a service dress costume so I chose the "dressed up academic" costume as the closest analog. Bless his fashion-challenged self.

10 THEMES

Fire Ice Nerdy Uh-Oh Huh?
King/Queen Dirty Lips Two Toned Service Dress



5 CATEGORY - GUESS WHO
#01 #02 #03 #04 #05



5 ARTIST'S CHOICE
AC #01 AC #02 AC #03 AC #04 AC #05


~~**~~

I'm not really cut out for 20 in 20s, where the sets of icons look better if they're inter-related. That requires more discipline than I seem to possess. :) It was an interesting exercise but I can't make the colorings on different caps coordinate; I didn't even try. The Guess Who set and the Artist's Choice set are sort of all over the map. For the AC, I made an icon for each of the first 5 seasons. It's fun to watch Daniel mature. Sort of made me wish there had been a dozen required because it would be nice to do all ten seasons and the two movies. :D

~~**~~
Alternates / Extras:
21-25

26-30

31-35


Other SG-1
36-40

41-45

46-50

51-55

56-60


Michael Shanks & Richard Dean Anderson: entires for shanks_lims & caps from rdanderson_lims
61-65

66-67

I did NOT do the highlighting on RDA's crotch. It came that way! Those two RDA caps deserve more creativity but my brain short circuits whenever I try to play with them.

In case the 200x100 graphics are of interest to anyone...
68-70


Calvin & Hobbes
71-75

76-80

81


steal + credit if you want + comments are ♥
look both ways before crossing the street + watch the comm
 
 
Current Mood: happyhappy
 
 
 
regularamanda: SG1: Naked Danielregularamanda on March 8th, 2010 05:37 am (UTC)
Love Guess Who #3! :D *thunks*

RDA ICONS! You made them, yay! :D

I did NOT do the highlighting on RDA's crotch. It came that way

ROFL!! oh sure blame the caps! ;)
Mish: Jack -- SKIN!hsapiens on March 8th, 2010 05:48 am (UTC)
It's so hard to come up with anything new for a cap of that scene. It has been iconned over and over and over...and that's just by me. But it seemed to me that it was definitely a scene in which face was irrelevant for identification. ;-)

Those RDA caps were *hard*! (er, no pun intended but nonetheless accompanied by juvenile sniggering) His face on that last cap of godliness is just so blurry and without definition...or that could be my inability to drag myself away from the, er, business end of the icon. And I DO blame the cap!! It was completely highlighted just like that! (Well, okay, the use of the channel mixer for making the image b/w might have accentuated it -- a bit. But just a bit! I pinky swear!)

Edited at 2010-03-08 06:00 am (UTC)
Nervous, Messed-Up Marionette: doubtful guestsuperbadgirl on March 8th, 2010 06:12 am (UTC)
So, so much gorgeousness in one spot. I can hardly take it.

And #71 made me LOL. If I take any, that will be one of them. ;)
Mish: C&H -- Grrrr Facehsapiens on March 8th, 2010 06:42 am (UTC)
It has been such a hardship to stare at the gorgeousness, I tell you. A real, live hardship.

Calvin & Hobbes is rich material. I always worshiped at the altar of Bill Watterson but playing with his drawings has only reinforced for me what a true genius the man is.
gingerberrycatgingerberrycat on March 8th, 2010 06:27 am (UTC)
so very pretty. Snagging a few, will credit.
and hey, how'd i not catch that RDA had red hair? (it was red, right? looks red. I'll say it's red, cuz it makes me happy.)
I'm not very subtle with my ginger!luv.
Mish: Jack -- In His Dress Uniformhsapiens on March 8th, 2010 06:45 am (UTC)
You missed it because it's a combination of hair coloring, odd lighting, and some color manip on my part. The first season his hair was mostly a weird shade of brown. They changed it after Season 1. :)
'Adíshní: jacknintendosmagnavox_23 on March 8th, 2010 06:29 am (UTC)
These are fantastic, you are one of my favourite icon... ists? There are too many greats to pick from!
Mish: DeeJ -- Innocent Lamb Facehsapiens on March 8th, 2010 06:46 am (UTC)
Awwww. Thank you! I think we're in a mutual admiration society as I love your icons. :D
mornincamper: FallenDanielmornincamper on March 8th, 2010 07:45 am (UTC)
so many to ♥!
Snagging a bit of daniel...can't tolerate the RDA - would never get anything written! ;) ::pages up to stare some moar::
Mish: DeeJ -- Innocent Lamb Facehsapiens on March 8th, 2010 06:57 pm (UTC)
LOL! They have some amazing caps of RDA over at rdanderson_lims. I haven't done them their full justice, I fear but it's hard to concentrate when RDA's crotch is beaming at me. ;)
discodiva76: J/D Minediscodiva76 on March 8th, 2010 08:20 am (UTC)
Love, love, LOVE you!!!....to see so many Daniel and Michael ones again....you are such a great icon maker and treat us DJ/MS fans so well...thank you very much!..


I simply cannot decide which are the best ones to take, so I'll probably grab the lot and save 'em for later and/or when I have a good clear out!.....will credit with lots of love and grateful thanks as always!...

Deeds xx
Mish: J/D -- Hands (anim)hsapiens on March 8th, 2010 07:03 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you appreciate the intense self-sacrifice I made by staring at pics of Michael Shanks for hours upon hours, mousing my poor fingers to the bone. ;) It was purgatory, I tell you.
17tvfreek17tvfreek on March 8th, 2010 08:21 am (UTC)
awesome stuff! love guess who 3 and "dirty" best, but they're all great!
Mish: Team -- Team Awesomehsapiens on March 8th, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
(Deleted comment)
Mish: C&H -- Yay!hsapiens on March 8th, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
I do, too! It was my first "fandom" and now that I have every comic ever published, I"m slowly making my way through them again. Pure joy. :)
Strange Fantasy: J/D Moments by Strange Fantasystrangefantasy on March 8th, 2010 10:08 am (UTC)
LOVE <333
thanks a lot. don't know ehre I should start talk about. I will save some. but vredit, if using ;)
Mish: J/D -- Hands (anim)hsapiens on March 8th, 2010 07:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you!:) :)
Dorota: buffy - darla curiousxafirah on March 8th, 2010 11:06 am (UTC)
I'm taking "Lips" - Daniel is so cute ^^
Mish: DeeJ -- Sexy As Hellhsapiens on March 8th, 2010 07:08 pm (UTC)
He was especially cute the first two seasons with his floppy hair and sense of wonder. He got immeasurably hotter with his cut hair and buff self in later seasons but I still have a certain nostalgia for his Wide Eyed Wonderboy days.
Varda ☆: ZedPM? Sortedx_varda_x on March 8th, 2010 11:09 am (UTC)
I like uh-oh and Guess Who 1+3. I tried hands for my entry, but couldn't get it right - yours is perfect! *g*

Which eppy is that guh shirtless pic from? :)
UN 2814: sarcasm!!!!1!thedrowned on March 8th, 2010 06:39 pm (UTC)
Which eppy is that guh shirtless pic from? :)

Couldn't help myself, it's from S3.10, Forever In A Day.
(no subject) - hsapiens on March 8th, 2010 07:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hsapiens on March 8th, 2010 07:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - x_varda_x on March 8th, 2010 07:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hsapiens on March 8th, 2010 07:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Mish: DeeJ -- Followed Me Homehsapiens on March 8th, 2010 07:14 pm (UTC)
How convenient because you are awesome. :) *huggles you*
Starrylizardstarrylizard on March 8th, 2010 12:09 pm (UTC)
27 and 59 have been nabbed for the lolz! Great icons! :D
Mish: Team -- Fandom Has Helmet Headhsapiens on March 8th, 2010 07:15 pm (UTC)
Yay! Let's hear it for humor! :)
Rosalitaiamrosalita on March 8th, 2010 12:55 pm (UTC)
These are great. Taking #32. Will credit.
Mish: BtVS -- David Bhsapiens on March 8th, 2010 07:17 pm (UTC)
Yay! I was hoping that someone would love that one. It was a complete experiment for me. I'm happy to appeals. :) :)
Charmanderpokecharm on March 8th, 2010 01:28 pm (UTC)
nice Calvin and Hobbes iconage :)
Mish: C&H -- Yay!hsapiens on March 8th, 2010 07:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I recently came across a link to an online archive of all published C&H comics so I've been having a great time re-reading and playing with Bill Watterson's masterful art.