?

Log in

 
 
03 June 2015 @ 12:51 pm
66. Icon Battle Part Tres! Xafirah vs. Hsapiens  
20 Supernatural (10 xafirah, 10 mine)
20 Superheroes (10 xafirah, 10 mine)
20 Star Wars (10 xafirah, 10 mine) **Some caps from SW VII trailer**
25 Alternates (mine)
====
85 Icons

xafirah

hsapiens


xafirah is back \o/ \o/ \o/ and has returned to making icons after taking a hiatus for what some humans call, "having a life." Pfft! Who needs a life when there's LJ fame to be had as an icon maker, AMIRITE?

This is our third icon battle. Xafirah graciously allows me to class up this joint by decorating it with her gorgeous icons. If you haven't already checked out her work and added her comm to your watch list, now is the chance to see the error of your ways and have a Come to Thor moment.


xafirah posts at cato_neimoidia
Watch her comm (you know you wanna)


1
2
3
4
5
xafirah

6
7
8
9
10
xafirah

11
12
13
14
15
xafirah

16
17
18
19
20
xafirah

21
22
23
24
25
xafirah


26
27
28
29
30
xafirah



Alternates Ugh, I never managed to do anything with that Sam cap. These are NOT the worst icons I made from that cap. You're welcome.
61-65

66-70

71-75

76-80

81-85



xafirah requests credit if you use her icons on LJ; please credit her for all of the icons of hers you snag!

I appreciate credit for my work but I cannot be bothered to follow you around LJ and demand my two dollars credit.

steal + watch this comm
be nice to someone today + screencap credits + resources
 
 
angelus2hot: BtVS Angel/Buffy danceangelus2hot on June 3rd, 2015 07:38 pm (UTC)
These are all stunning!!!
Mish: C&H -- Run For Joyhsapiens on June 5th, 2015 01:14 am (UTC)
Thank you! ♥
R.: fairy tales are more than truependeries on June 3rd, 2015 09:11 pm (UTC)
These are great!
Mish: Star Wars -- Darth Vader Seatedhsapiens on June 5th, 2015 01:15 am (UTC)
Thank you!
kallie.: disney: mulan: noodlesimpalalove on June 3rd, 2015 09:25 pm (UTC)
Beautiful icons!
Mish: SPN -- Impala for All Seasonshsapiens on June 5th, 2015 01:15 am (UTC)
Thank you!
Ginger: purple designimmlass on June 3rd, 2015 11:58 pm (UTC)
Totally taking some of your SW icons (with credit of course).
Mish: Star Wars -- X-Wing Fightershsapiens on June 5th, 2015 01:23 am (UTC)
w00t! I am cautiously excited for VII. I-III were such a disappointment but perhaps a re-boot is just what they need to remind us why Star Wars is epically awesome.
Ginger: star wars - no match for a good blasterimmlass on June 5th, 2015 01:56 am (UTC)
I'm trying not to let myself get excited, but I was 10 again when I saw the trailer.
Mish: Star Wars -- Luke Destinyhsapiens on June 5th, 2015 02:34 am (UTC)
IKR? When the theme music swelled, I felt my heart rate pick up and my breath catch. A part of me is super excited after seeing the trailer and cannot wait for December. I'm going in with high expectations and a willingness to fall in love again, Darth Annie be damned.
Ginger: purple designimmlass on June 5th, 2015 02:56 am (UTC)
I'm keeping my expectations low because otherwise I'll be disappointed. And I want to love Star Wars again so badly!
Charmander: calvin and hobbs - stuffed hobbspokecharm on June 4th, 2015 12:26 am (UTC)
oh wow, all the icons are pretty amazing!
Mish: C&H -- Run For Joyhsapiens on June 5th, 2015 01:23 am (UTC)
Thank you! ♥
archersangel.dreamwidth.org on June 4th, 2015 01:52 am (UTC)
i'm amused by "the scruffy-looking nerf herder your mother warned you about" one.
Mish: Star Wars -- Pretty Leia in Brownhsapiens on June 5th, 2015 03:10 am (UTC)
I know fandom is enthralled with "I love you" "I know" but I have to admit, the scruffy-looking nerfherder is my own favorite. *happy sigh*
Alexia Lisa Drake: Random - Music is Lifealexia_drake on June 4th, 2015 03:30 am (UTC)
Beautiful icons :D
Mish: Avengers -- IronMan Needs A Hobbyhsapiens on June 5th, 2015 03:11 am (UTC)
Thank you!
Joss: (tw woobie)aravishermione on June 4th, 2015 04:11 am (UTC)
Snagging your SW "judging you" icon and will credit because I'm all honest like that and geez, you did the freaking work and I'm parading around with it so the least I can do is credit you lol. My icon folders are scandalously deficient of Star Wars icons. I think you should do a set just of those *drops hint like a bomb*
Mish: Star Wars -- Yoda Pretty Colorshsapiens on June 5th, 2015 03:18 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you for the credit. *hugs* I think it's polite and helpful to other fans who want to track down a maker but I can't get chuffed about it. Remember those people who used to lock their comms and not let you into their super secret club if you didn't credit icons in your user pics to their satisfaction? Good times. Not. I cannot be bothered to spend my energy that way. 99.99% of people are happy to credit; it's surprising how even though I don't require credit, most people tell me that they'll be crediting.

I agree on the Star Wars set. Pulling out those caps reminded me how much I love Star Wars and how much I miss the magic of those first movies. I know it's 6-ish months out but they NEED to give me some more trailers so I have more caps to play with!
Joss: (tw woobie)aravishermione on June 5th, 2015 05:51 pm (UTC)
It is helpful to other people because I am always searching through people's user icons to find new makers and I really appreciate when people credit so I can track down the maker.

Well, maybe make some old school!SW icons during the wait or until new caps are available. Omg I saw Harrison Ford at my old job (used to have celebrity sighting but Harrison was the best IMO). I will treasure that experience!! I used to teach at an ice rink and Harrison brought his daughter and her friend and he got on our crappy rental skates and totally busted ass on the public session.
Mish: TW -- Derek's Glorious Abshsapiens on June 5th, 2015 09:24 pm (UTC)
That is SO COOL! I don't live in a part of the country that lends itself to actor sightings. I did have an interesting** time on a plane once with Lisa Edelstein in her pre-House days but that's about it. I am really okay with that, though; I prefer to do my lusting from afar. Meeting the person I've been objectifying just ruins it for me. Ha! Still? To see Harrison skating around on rental skates with kids? That is amazingly awesome -- I bet they were adorable together.


**I totally mean that in the best way possible: she's extraordinarily nice and kind and friendly and fascinating. Also? She is smoking hot in person.
Joss: (tw games)aravishermione on June 5th, 2015 09:31 pm (UTC)
Well, my rink prided itself on letting celebrities come in and have fun with their kids without fear of paparazzi or people asking for autographs. And when I was skating around with my students I wasn't like OMG THERE IS SO AND SO WOW. Seeing Hans Solo busting ass on our really shitty skates was the best thing ever though. Lisa Edelstein? Sweet!
curiouscorvid.dreamwidth.org: pic#124085713curiouscorvid.dreamwidth.org on June 4th, 2015 06:03 am (UTC)
These are all so amazing - I'm not even sure which ones to grab but I definitely know I will narrow it down.

SOMEHOW.

Thank you guys. Both sets are so creative and fun. I'll definitely credit whichever ones I go with!
Mish: C&H -- Run For Joyhsapiens on June 5th, 2015 03:20 am (UTC)
Thank you! ♥

I have the same narrowing down issues when looking at posts. I ended up saving an embarrassingly large collection of icons in my inspiration folder, where I can pet them and call them my precious.
Dorota: spn - castiel - delicious crop 2xafirah on June 4th, 2015 08:57 am (UTC)
WOW, JUST WOW! You did AMAZING job with html coding - it looks GREAT!
And icons... Well, I'm just sitting here for 30 minutes and staring at all the beauties :) And I don't know what to write because it would take me half of the day to write all positive things about each of your icons - each icon is eye-catching and interesting in different way. So I'll just comment on my most favourites:

1 - this must be my favourite - I love the composition (text well fitted) and coloring - background and his coat. The alternate looks good too, but red background is more eye-catching.
2 - I love that we had the same idea for this icon (horns) yet our icons look so different :)
8 - amazing coloring - brown and vibrant green look great! And ext in the background = perfect composition
11 - 12 - again, amazing coloring :)
17 - this screencap was a bit pain for me but you did a great job! I love the negative space and "grungy" look
26 - you did great job with all spaceship screencaps, but I have to admit I like your alternates more :) 82 is my favourite - great coloring and contrast
29 - it was hard screencap to work for me - Leia's face tone is much paler than Luke's, so I just erased him :D I love what you did with that screencap, the text is funny :)
30 - again a spaceship screencap - I had no idea what to do with it so I decided to do crazy composition ;p I love your icon and both alternates :)

Your alternates are beautiful too - I love 65, 70, 72, 77 (one of my favourites of all icons), 79, 80, 82 :)

It was pleasure to participate in this icon battle with you :) THANK YOU! I hope we can repeat it sometime again if we're still in this icon business :D
Mish: SPN -- Crowley Hello Darling!hsapiens on June 5th, 2015 03:29 am (UTC)
I will battle you ANY TIME. Seriously. You push me to try to be more creative and I need that -- plus you are awesome, your icons are beautiful, and you pick WAY better caps than I do! I'm going to reply for real tomorrow, when I'm not exhausted, and squee over what I loved about your icons.

I think maybe #5 was too subtle, Evil!Charlie wearing the Evil!Spock goatee, or else it wasn't nearly as funny as *I* think it is. But at least I got practice in adding facial hair on really tiny faces. Much harder than I thought it would be!
Mish: C&H -- Run For Joyhsapiens on June 5th, 2015 05:42 pm (UTC)
Your SPN Icons
Thank you, bb. *hugs*

My heart sank a little when I saw your icons; they're so AWESOME and I was going to have to put my efforts right next to yours. Of course, I went into this battle knowing that would be the outcome so I didn't cry over it too long. ;)

1 - Reminds me a bit of obaona's gorgeous b/w icons, which I have always loved. I love your sense of negative space, both in this icon and just in general. The sense of melancholy is palpable with the bare trees and lack of color. Love it!
2 - I LAUGHED when I saw we'd done the same concept. Perhaps the cap begs for that treatment but I like to think great minds thinking alike.
3 - Love the bright yellow and the hazy blending.
4 - ARGH THIS CAP! Anytime I wasn't right up in Sam's face, it looked like his eyes were closed and his nose kind washed out in a sea of highlight. I just couldn't think of anything clever. This is the cap that I made about a dozen icons for, each increasingly bad, I tried throwing the metaphorical sink at it. Never once did I think to get so far back that I couldn't tell if his eyes were opened or closed. When I saw yours, I had a "why didn't you think of that?!?" moment. I like the pink and the shadow/outline.
5 - I like the cartoon effect, which I think makes evil!Charlie look more menacing
6 - THIS THIS THIS! This is the sort of crop I was envisioning when I chose the cap. And when it came time to crop it...they all looked wrong. I revisited this one several times before giving up and getting all up in Castiel's business. I like the delicate coloring and how menacing Metatron looks. I want to scream at Cas to look behind him!
7 & 8 - You can never go wrong with a close-up of Sam, especially when he's making a face as in #8.
9 - Oh man -- I absolutely adore this icon and I think it's probably my fave of your SPN set. I'll cop to perving on Dean's back and assets in the cap. When I was playing with it, I reluctantly lost the way his t-shirt fit...you've kept everything I loved about Dean in the cap and added the shadow and tattoo. It's just perfect. I'm totally snagging this one.
10 - Man, you can SO tell the difference between the Blu-Ray caps and the old-school caps, can't you?!? We both opted for the close-up but the image just doesn't hold the crispness like modern filming. It has only been 5 years since this cap and the tech is so much better. That said, I really like the way you angled it, upping the tension in the icon. He's clearly hiding and worried.
avidrosette: autumn by apreludetoanendavidrosette on June 4th, 2015 03:06 pm (UTC)
These are gorgeous! The colors pop, the compositions are so creative, and the type is great. What an awesome icon battle!
Mish: Jack -- Man of Action w/ Redhsapiens on June 5th, 2015 03:25 am (UTC)
*TACKLEHUGS* It's always a pleasure to see your name come up in my inbox!

Xafirah is an amazing maker; I love her eye for space and color and she has an eye for overall composition that I envy. I love battling her because I KNOW she's going to best me. It makes me push myself a little more. I need to be pushed out of my comfort zone. :)

Hope all is well with you, bb!
I refuse to give up my obsession: DD - DareDevil 01endlessdeep on June 4th, 2015 08:05 pm (UTC)
Wow these are all so gorgeous. Nice work.
Mish: Avengers -- IronMan Needs A Hobbyhsapiens on June 5th, 2015 03:25 am (UTC)
Thank you! <3
oba: sanctuary - helen magnusobaona on June 5th, 2015 09:44 am (UTC)
I am particularly in love with 11-15. So pretty!
Mish: Stargate -- Al'kesh HOPEhsapiens on June 5th, 2015 05:50 pm (UTC)
OBA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I haven't seen you around in AGES! I peeked in your LJ awhile back and saw that you'd gotten married while I was away -- so very belated congrats and felicitations. I wish you all the happiness and joy in the world.

I've missed you and hope to hear from you whenever you have the time. *clings*
(no subject) - elsewhere91 on June 5th, 2015 02:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Mish: Ackles -- Prettiest Bastard Alivehsapiens on June 5th, 2015 05:51 pm (UTC)
Thank YOU for commenting and leaving kind words. <3
Eva S Logan: MMfunny_face_jo on June 9th, 2015 09:28 am (UTC)
Perfect! All of them! :)
Mish: C&H -- Run For Joyhsapiens on July 3rd, 2015 08:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you for your very kind compliment to me and to xafirah. :)
Jill aka Jo: 100: Clarke behind barssireesanwar on June 9th, 2015 09:37 pm (UTC)
OMG There are just too many beautiful icons here. Both of you did amazing jobs! I took several and will credit you each for your icons!
Mish: SPN -- Ruby (brun) *evil grin*hsapiens on July 3rd, 2015 08:54 pm (UTC)
Xafirah is an amazing maker and I'm always grateful that she's willing to struggle through the often ridiculous caps I choose (that nearly black one was particularly egregious) to battle with me. She is very good to me. :)
Jill aka Jo: SPN: Impala - Dean's Babysireesanwar on July 9th, 2015 05:53 pm (UTC)
I hear that. But still you both rock at it.
Mish: Dean/Impala -- OTPhsapiens on July 9th, 2015 06:46 pm (UTC)
*HUGS YOU* Thank you!
aerynsun5: Waffle Houseaerynsun5 on June 13th, 2015 07:16 pm (UTC)
Yo! These are fab! However, I'm apparently too stupid to figure out which are hers and which are yours. The way I'm reading the attributions, they all look like they belong to her, except the alternates. Could you please, on the QT, 'splain me which is which, so I can credit appropriately. Don't tell anyone, 'k?

Mish: C&H -- Run For Joyhsapiens on July 3rd, 2015 08:58 pm (UTC)
Not too stupid! I'm sorry that I wasn't clearer.

Any single row that is labeled with xafirah is a row of icons made by her. I placed mine in the row immediately following so that the row order is: 5 caps, 5 xafirah icons from those caps, 5 hsapiens icons made from those caps. Repeat.

Does that make sense now? If not, I can add my name to my rows so it's clearer. I'm not worried about credit so the only real concern is if you snag an icon from a row with her name on it. Those should be credited. If I miss a credit, I'm not overly concerned. :)

Mish: C&H -- Run For Joyhsapiens on July 3rd, 2015 10:19 pm (UTC)
Not too stupid! I'm sorry that I wasn't clearer.

Any single row that is labeled with xafirah is a row of icons made by her. I placed mine in the row immediately following so that the row order is: 5 caps, 5 xafirah icons from those caps, 5 hsapiens icons made from those caps. Repeat.

Does that make sense now? If not, I can add my name to my rows so it's clearer. I'm not worried about credit so the only real concern is if you snag an icon from a row with her name on it. Those should be credited. If I miss a credit, I'm not overly concerned. :)

leenainaleenaina on December 17th, 2015 11:54 pm (UTC)
these are all absolutely amazing! I especially love the colourings on the hulk ones
Nenya Kanadka: MCU Grootnenya_kanadka on January 17th, 2016 06:04 am (UTC)
All amazingly gorgeous! Snagging a couple by both of you. And YAY, nice to see xafirah's stuff again!