?

Log in

 
 
29 August 2011 @ 01:04 am
52. 164 Icons: SPN & Cast, SG-1, & Inception  
81 Supernatural
38 Supernatural Cast (Jared, Jensen, Misha, Matt)
30 Stargate SG-1 (Old School)
15 Inception
=======================
164 icons, total





Several friends approached me many moons ago and asked if I'd make some icons of the Women of Supernatural because they are often overlooked in icons. I said, "sure, send me some caps." chicklet25 delivered some 400 caps! This batch has the first half of the icons I made from them: female characters of Supernatural. Next time around I'll post icons of the actresses as themselves.

1-5

6-10

11-15

16-20

21-25

26-30

31-35

36-40

41-45

46-50
Female characters requested by chicklet25, obstinatrix, annundriel, & greybhan311

51-55

56-60

61-65

66-70

71-75

76-80

81



SUPERNATURAL CAST
86-90 -- photos from Jared's Twitter account

91-95 -- requested by kristypadalecki for help_japan

96-100

101-105

106-110

111-115 -- photo credits: Twitter x 2, wolfpup x 2, demonhunter82

116-120

121-123



STARGATE SG-1
126-130

131-135

136-140

141-145

146-150

151-155



INCEPTION -- Cilian Murphy requested by immlass (though she keeps cleaning my clock at WWF)
156-160

161-165

166-170




steal + FANPOP + comments are ♥ + watch this comm
love your neighbors + screencap credits + resources
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Mish: Inception -- Cilian Murphy Cryinghsapiens on August 29th, 2011 06:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
rock_chick_333: Jensen Work Itrock_chick_333 on August 29th, 2011 08:34 am (UTC)
*snags #107*

Perfect pic of Jensen's grabbable bubble-butt, perfect slogan to go with it - thank you!
Mish: Jensen -- Work Ithsapiens on August 29th, 2011 06:26 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! It's my sincerest pleasure to work on Jensen's assets to make icons. ;)
lady_eilthana: SPN: Jess | Samlady_eilthana on August 29th, 2011 08:44 am (UTC)
Wonderful icons. Taking #25 and 57. Thank you! :)
Mish: Dean -- So Pretty He's a Religious Experhsapiens on August 29th, 2011 06:29 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! <3
Kros_21kros_21 on August 29th, 2011 09:53 am (UTC)
hey!!!!!!!!!!!

So glad to see you here! :D
I haven't heard from you for a while now and I was starting to get worried. I sent you a PM hun, did you get it?

Anyway, it seems like everything is fine and you're muse is in great shape like always.
these are fantastic. I really don't know which ones to take!!!!
the light and the colors you use will never fail to amaze me. But we talk about this already! ;)
Like, Dean's skin in #40. How did you get a coloring like that? O.O

Great job sweetheart!
Mish: Jared -- Collagehsapiens on August 29th, 2011 06:34 pm (UTC)
Howdy!!

I'm sure that I did get the PM. While I was away from LJ, I accumulated hundreds of LJ notifications and messages in my inbox. I'm slogging my way through them slowly. Sorry that i haven't yet replied. If there's something immediate that you need me to do, please let me know. I *will* get through everything but it's going to take me a couple more weeks.

#40 is really a fluke because most of that beautiful coloring is in the cap itself. I didn't do anything especially different than I do in most of my icons. What can I say other than Jensen was particularly pretty during Season 4? ;)
(no subject) - kros_21 on August 29th, 2011 07:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
misstao: squeemisstao on August 29th, 2011 09:59 am (UTC)
Sweet & awesome! Taking some SPNs :) THX
Mish: Castiel -- Not God Yethsapiens on August 29th, 2011 06:35 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! :D
obsession for dorks: spn: fangirlchicklet25 on August 29th, 2011 12:34 pm (UTC)
*FLAIL*

Oh man, they are so pretty! Not that I had any doubts, but yeah *__* I was to snag them all!

Actually, the only complaint I have, and it's really super duper minor, is the distinct lack of Eames in your Inception icons ;P

But the ladies totally make up for it. Thank you thank you thank you SO MUCH!
Mish: SPN -- Red Baby!Lillith = Little Miss Muhsapiens on August 29th, 2011 06:46 pm (UTC)
Whew! Glad you like. It's always a little nerve wracking when making icons for people.

I know that my Inception icons have a severe Eames and Arthur lack and that isn't exactly accidental. There are so many amazing, crazy-talented people iconning them that I'm a bit intimidated to swim in those waters and, honestly, I was asked not for icons of the movie itself but of Cilian Murphy in Inception. So that's my excuse for not dipping much into the Arthur/Eames waters.

It was my distinct pleasure, I assure you! I tend to avoid them in iconning more because nobody ever snags them. I LOVE iconning them though so it was a good "excuse" to play with them.

Thank you for doing the job of putting together all the icons.

(no subject) - chicklet25 on August 29th, 2011 08:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Swedish for "Smith": SPN Rufuscolls on August 29th, 2011 12:46 pm (UTC)
*flails*

These are all gorgeous. I adore the Ellen icons (both B&W and color versions - I can't decide)

Bug-eyed-helmet!Sam & TEAL'C!!!! :D :D

Mish: Team -- Fandom Has Helmet Headhsapiens on August 29th, 2011 06:50 pm (UTC)
:D Thank you! I am SO glad that you came through Irene safely. *clings*

Ellen is such a pleasure to icon. She's pretty but her face has character that nearly-teen ingenues lack. (I was stunned to realize she played the undercover Tok'ra in Hathor's lair. Canadian actor bingo!) Anyhow, glad you liked. :D

You can thank sg_fignewton for posting on ic0nfest asking for Sam and Teal'c icons. :D The bug-eyed helmet, however, is due entirely to my ongoing fascination with and love for those helmets. They look so awkward and adorable.
Amyames1010 on August 29th, 2011 03:31 pm (UTC)
These are great! Snagging some SPN - thanks!! Will credit, of course. :)
Mish: Jared -- Pretty Boy w/Bangshsapiens on August 29th, 2011 06:51 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! :D
Ginger: inception - topimmlass on August 29th, 2011 04:05 pm (UTC)
Have I mentioned how much I love your icons? I love your color work.

Also I'm not a huge JGL fan but 168 is the cutest thing I think I've ever seen with him in it. Plus much love for Yusuf flipping the bird.
Mish: Inception -- Cilian Murphy Cryinghsapiens on August 29th, 2011 07:00 pm (UTC)
\o/ I can't tell you how happy I am to hear that about the color. Having spent so much time with Supernatural caps of late I felt like my color skills were atrophying; every post was a sea of dismal greenish-black.

I've been trying to address that but it's nice to icon something where I don't have to fight the caps in order to have color -- even when it's a snow-bound scene where the lack of color is the defining cinematography.
My Hunter: Tuft_Lovemeus_venator on August 29th, 2011 04:23 pm (UTC)
Lovely work as usual. Oh man your colours slay me. AND you've got the new Jensen on set shot.... YUM!
Will have to steal! Thanks
Mish: Jensen -- Work Ithsapiens on August 29th, 2011 07:02 pm (UTC)
Oh, I think we ALL have that picture somewhere prominent. It's a very ~inspirational photo, isn't it?
(no subject) - meus_venator on August 29th, 2011 07:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
CJ: Jensen- Faded Romanceflawlessglitch on August 29th, 2011 04:34 pm (UTC)
Snagging 88 and 113. Completely amazing as usual <3
Mish: Misha -- Jensen Playing w/ Collarhsapiens on August 29th, 2011 07:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you! ♥ :D
kebab1806kebab1806 on August 29th, 2011 04:39 pm (UTC)
These are amazing, I've pinched several and will credit :D
Mish: Dean/Sam -- Winchester Broshsapiens on August 29th, 2011 07:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :)
Alexjuliet42 on August 29th, 2011 04:43 pm (UTC)
I love to see someone else iconning the women of SPN. (They're like my favorite thing to icon) Anyway I am in love with 81 which I will be snagging.
Mish: SPN -- Ruby hsapiens on August 29th, 2011 07:11 pm (UTC)
Normally I pass by the caps as fandom is mostly interested in the main characters (e.g., the Boys) so it was good to have the "excuse" of a request from friends for more icons of the women of Supernatural.

81 is my favorite. \o/ I figured nobody would want it since she was a one-appearance only crossroads demon so I'm extremely happy that somebody wants it.
(Deleted comment)
Mish: Inception -- Cilian Murphy Cryinghsapiens on August 29th, 2011 07:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
Antonellaginevra17 on August 29th, 2011 05:04 pm (UTC)
They are all so great! #121 and #123 are killing me XDDDDDD
Mish: Misha -- Wins at Lifehsapiens on August 29th, 2011 07:14 pm (UTC)
OMG - Misha and Matt were ADORABLE in their Rising Con photo ops! I don't know what's in the water down there but I wish they'd add it to all the cons' water. They were obviously having a good time and the photo ops are amazing. ♥
discodiva76: Early Jack/Daniel lookdiscodiva76 on August 29th, 2011 05:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for the Stargate ones, especially Daniel...lovely to have some new ones to add to my collection...I have always adored yours and will credit with thanks when used...


Deeds xx
Mish: J/D -- Slinky Boyshsapiens on August 29th, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
I hadn't iconned SG-1 in sooo long and then sg_fignewton askied for Sam and Teal'c icons and it snowballed a little from there because I can't play in the SG-1 waters without indulging in my love for Jack and Daniel. *happy sigh*

I really need to revisit SG-1 because I feel like I'm a stronger maker since I last played with the caps -- though I've gotten spoiled by other fandoms where I don't have to work so hard to overcome cap graininess before I can do anything with them. :|
Nervous, Messed-Up Marionettesuperbadgirl on August 29th, 2011 05:23 pm (UTC)
Pretty sure I want to marry and have babies with #154, and I don't even know why for sure. The crop. The coloring. Jack's face. Teal'c's face. I dunno.

Damn you, #147 does make me yawn!

♥ all the women of SPN (may most of them RIP, damn it, Show).

And I think Padalecki keeps getting hotter and hotter, which is pretty awesome since the bloke did nothing for me at the start. Ackles is always hot. Collins has magnificent expressions. And you win at capturing all of them. +98,234,798,327,561 to you.

Edited at 2011-08-29 05:53 pm (UTC)
Mish: Jared -- Pretty Boy w/Bangshsapiens on August 29th, 2011 07:26 pm (UTC)
#154 has a subtitle I kept in my head, "Teal'c Knew Before Jack and Daniel Did." ;)

OMG - 147 made ME yawn for the hour it took me to finalize. I was cursing myself for choosing the cap. Bwahahaha!

The dead women of Supernatural is probably a better name for that section, except for Tessa but since she's a Reaper that's barely a point in Show's favor.

Jared really does get hotter and hotter. And since he has gotten a Twitter and started posting amusing photos he has grown a hundred time hotter. He used to be second tier hot to me; no longer. ♥
(no subject) - discodiva76 on August 31st, 2011 09:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
Kristin: Jared » CbtDkristypadalecki on August 29th, 2011 05:37 pm (UTC)
So many gorgeous icons!!! ♥ Thank you. :D
ĸím™: [Misha Collins] for i am godmylifewithin on August 29th, 2011 05:49 pm (UTC)
Some of these are just so gorgeous it's hard to believe. AND FUNNY. =] I've never liked Misha more than when I saw him in that Spongebob hat. Genius.
(no subject) - hsapiens on August 29th, 2011 07:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mylifewithin on August 29th, 2011 08:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - hsapiens on August 29th, 2011 07:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on August 29th, 2011 08:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sirialasiriala on August 29th, 2011 05:56 pm (UTC)
I don't know how many icons I'm taking but that's a lot. Stop being so talented, you even make me consider saving some of characters I dislike ;) Thanks for sharing anyway !
Mish: Misha -- Oopshsapiens on August 29th, 2011 07:33 pm (UTC)
Oops? Sorry? Wait, no I'm not! Mwahahahaha!

(Thanks for the compliment; it's not often one can tempt with a disliked character. Booyah!)
trocket on August 29th, 2011 06:17 pm (UTC)
These are amazing! I love love love your supernatural icons!
Mish: Castiel -- Tattered Wingshsapiens on August 29th, 2011 07:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you! ♥
Mistica: SPN J vaquero No commentanamistica on August 29th, 2011 06:50 pm (UTC)
Great job! I took some ^^
Mish: SPN -- Sam Howdy!hsapiens on August 29th, 2011 10:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
(Deleted comment)
Mish: Dean -- Shooting (HOT WESTERN)hsapiens on August 29th, 2011 10:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you! <3
enigmaticblues: o'neill goes his own wayenigmaticblues on August 29th, 2011 07:04 pm (UTC)
I love the SG-1 icons. They're gorgeous!
Mish: Team -- Everyday Heroeshsapiens on August 29th, 2011 10:18 pm (UTC)
\o/ SG-1 is my first intense, must talk online endlessly fandom so it will always hold a place in my heart. ♥
Magdalenalenaaa_creation on August 29th, 2011 07:13 pm (UTC)
You were really successfull with killing my brain with your awesomeness. Really. These icons are.. stunning, fantastic and just perfect. I saved a loooooot and will credit of course. Just, wow. Can't get enough. And these colours <3
Mish: Jared -- Pretty Boy w/Bangshsapiens on August 29th, 2011 10:25 pm (UTC)
\o/ Go me! Not that I meant to kill your brain but yay for the lovely compliments. Thank you. ♥
E: duck duck geektxduck on August 29th, 2011 07:15 pm (UTC)
beautiful as always :)
Great to see some sg1 in the mix... Love #131
Mish: Einstein -- e=mc2hsapiens on August 29th, 2011 10:27 pm (UTC)
Thank you, bb. I had a good time cracking some of those caps again. It had been a while since I played with SG-1; I'd forgotten what a bear those caps are quality-wise. I'd forgotten smoothing skin before I could begin coloring it. I don't miss that part but it was good to see old friends again.